ESTATE OF DITO v. Elenice Dito. Prenup Fought Omitted Spouse
[…] The parties and the court below appear to be operating under the assumption that a person found liable for elder abuse is deemed to have predeceased the decedent for purposes of any entitlement to property, interests, and benefits the abuser would otherwise receive by reason of the decedent’s death. While that may be the practical effect of section 259 in some cases, the statute does not necessarily disinherit an abuser entirely but rather restricts the abuser’s right to benefit from his or her abusive conduct.5 (See 14 Witkin, Summary of Cal. Law (10th ed. 2005) Wills and Probate § 302, p. 387; 2 Ross, Cal. Practice Guide: Probate, supra, ¶ 14.535, at pp. 14-106 to 14-107.) Section 259, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part that “[a]ny person shall be deemed to have predeceased a decedent to the extent provided in subdivision (c) ” where it is proven that the person is liable for elder abuse of the decedent, acted in bad faith, and was reckless, oppressive, fraudulent, or malicious in the commission of the abuse. (Italics added.)