ESTATE OF DITO v. Elenice Dito. Prenup Fought Omitted Spouse
[…] 5 The fact the order here was entered in a probate proceeding does not alter the conclusion the order is nonappealable. (See Estate of O’Brien (1966) 246 Cal.App.2d 788, 792, fn. 7.) In probate matters, there is no right of appeal unless the Probate Code specifically authorizes an appeal from the challenged order. (Estate of Weber (1991) 229 Cal.App.3d 22, 24.) Because the appeal in this case involves a petition raising a factually-related claim that could have been brought as a separate civil action (see Prob.Code, § 855), the relevant statute authorizing an appeal is Probate Code section 1300, subdivision (k), which provides that an appeal may be taken from an order “[a]djudicating the merits of a claim made under Part 19 (commencing with Section 850) of Division 2 .” An order described in Probate Code section 1300, subdivision (k) that rejects a claim on the merits must include or be followed by a judgment of dismissal before an appeal may be taken. This is so because the decision is not final until a judgment is entered. (See Berri v.