UltraTrust Irrevocable Trust Asset Protection
[…] Lastly, in uncovering the intent of the General Assembly in enacting Chapter 89 (Limited Liability Companies), we may look to the Committee Comments to Chapter 89, which are intended to form the legislative history and be citable as such pursuant to 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1939. See 15 Pa.C.S.A. § 8901 (Committee Comment-1994).   4 15 Pa.C.S.A. § 8924(a) defines “interest” of a member in a limited liability company as the “personal estate of the member and may be transferred or assigned as provided in writing in the operating agreement.” At first glance, it would appear that a member has carte blanche to transfer or assign his “interest” in a limited liability company.