UltraTrust Irrevocable Trust Asset Protection
[…] The Trustee has not asserted any alter ego theory and has not attempted to pierce the veil of the LLC.   [3] The Debtor further asserts that because the LLC is “non-profit” pursuant to its operating agreement, no distribution of “profit” will ever be made and thus the value of this interest is zero. This argument erroneously assumes that a member of a Colorado limited liability company’s distribution rights are limited only to “profits.” They are not. Colo.Rev.Stat. § 7-80-102(10)(“Membership interest means a member’s share of the profits and losses of a limited liability company and the right

Lawsuit

GOLDIN AUCTIONS, LLC v. BRYANT

Plaintiff Goldin Auctions seeks a declaratory judgment that it has the legal right to sell at auction sports memorabilia of Kobe Bryant which was consigned to it by Pamela Bryant, Kobe Bryant’s mother.